Skip to main content

MAKEUP | brand haul

I really had no idea for a title on this one, so i've gone with brand haul as i got these bits from BeautyBay.com which sells sub brands, so somehow along the line i guess it fitted. The bits i purchased where quite random, i always wanted to by the ABH contour kit so im so happy i finally have my hands on it, but with the Zoeva items it was sort of a random pick. I knew i wanted a decent brush for my eyeshadow and also an eyeliner, then i saw the zoeva blush and it looked so pretty and had pretty good reviews! I also bought a beauty blender but a smaller version and it is BeautyBay's own brand and the BB cream came free! 







 I am loving this kit right now!! The creams are so blendable and creamy and one thing i  came across is it feels like you have no makeup on if though you do, like with other concealers  and what not that you can use to contour with it feels so cakey and packed on your face, where this makes your skin feel breathable ...Worth the money ♥  (This is the medium )



 The blending sponge is great, such a good little blender . I love the black colour too, its so simple and again i feel just adds class to my makeup collection ♥




The BeautyBay BB cream came free with my order, and im pretty impressed with it, it isnt too cakey but it also does cover up a few red areas etc i feel it would be great for when you don't have time to put a lot of makeup on in the mornings perhaps, and even in the summer just so your skin can breathe.



 
  Hi ZOEVA blush looking all pretty! Other than the product itself i must say that the packaging is so damn pretty and classy, i love this blush it is so pigmented and easy to build with! This shade is - He loves me maybe





The 221 eyeshadow crease brush is super cute to look at and just run your fingers through, its so light and easy to blend with, i have used it a couple times and so far im loving the blend that i get. It gets rid of the harsh lines and the bristles are so soft.




Black lace cream eyeliner again from ZOEVA, probably my second favourite of my whole order! This kinda reminds me of the ABH dipbrow pomade just because the smallest amount goes a long way! Like all you need to do it tap your brush in there and it covers near enough the whole lid, its sooooooo sooo sooo easy to apply as it glides and it doesnt smudge! Once it dries it is quite difficult to get off.

All in all im happy with my BeautyBay order
and look forward to giving my love to my cosmetics :)

Much love,

Sarah
xoxo

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

#TRAVEL | A cafe with positive vibes in London? ...Age Exchange

Are you looking for a place where you can sit for hours on end without feeling like you are being eye-balled by the staff that you have over stayed your welcome? Maybe a place that's like a treasure trove once you enter? Where the good times roll, and there is marvellous food to top it all off? Well look no further than this little place in the South East of London; in the heart of Blackheath there is Age Exchange! https://www.age-exchange.org.uk/ Whether is for a spot of lunch, a coffee with a friend, a place to get your work done or even just a home from home, say hello to Age Exchange.  The home of Reminiscence, this dementia arts charity has it all. From beginnings as a theatre company they evolved over the years to become the reminiscence charity they are today, offering reminiscence group activities for people living with dementia and their carers. Living along side is a wonderful, diverse community hub which has a cafĂ© and volunteer led library. Once a month there is

#TRAVEL | Liverpool

Its been a month since I visited Liverpool for the first time, its only right that I share my trip :) First of its a very friendly place, but I have come to learn that most places apart from London are....sorry London but its true.  I stayed for 2 nights and 3 days and I would say that it was enough time to explore the main parts of Liverpool and get a vibe for it. Im happy that I can now sing "ferry across the mersy" and constantly shout.. I've been there! I've been there! Its the little things that make it worth it aha Im a sucker for being near water and also in the city centre and the hotel I stayed which was called the tune hotel was the perfect walk away from the river as well as the city. A 5 min walk to the famous Cavern Club. Museums are a plenty and I visited them all! My fave being the museum of Liverpool, lots of interactive fun things to do and to learn. I would recommend taking a part of the day to go on the bus tours o

#FASHION | Classic style dresses

I only ever want to wear dresses that make me feel like Audrey Hepburn or Rita Hayworth tbh...so these 2 dresses from Femme Luxe really did just that! The black one is very much the LBD that I can see Audrey wearing - im getting all the Givenchy vibes! The red one is a timeless classic style that I think would wear well on all the old Hollywood starlets. The open neckline is somewhat glamourous and cheeky. Red dress Black dress  Dresses were sent to me by Femme Luxe femmeluxefinery.co.uk